List of Research Guides and details

Sr No

Name of

Research Guide

Department

Area of Specialization

Ph.D

M Sc by Research

Completed

Ongoing

Completed

Ongoing

1

Dr Kiran Mangaonkar

(Principal)

Chemistry / GNIRD

Standardization of herbal / medicinal plants  Drug Analysis, complexing behaviour of different Schiff’s bases with metal ions & studying their anti-microbial activities.

33

05

08

-

2

Dr B.V.Vakil


GNIRD

Bioanalytical science, Biotech (M Sc Res)

Fermentation technology, PUFA, probiotics, effluent treatment

-

06

Out of 06,

02 submitted thesis

01

01

3

Dr Ajit Datar


GNIRD

Analytical Chemistry

Separation Technologies

02

03

02 interviewed on 4/3/15

-

-

4

Dr Sanjay Sonar

GNIRD

Stem cell research and protein purification technologies

-

02

-

-

5

Dr Archana Krishnan

GNIRD

Upstream processing and Molecular cloning

-

02

-

-

6

Dr S Gadre


NFB

Bacterial Genetics


-

03

-

01

7

Dr Bagool


GNIRD

Bioanalytical science

Agriculture, Composting, Mycorrhizae

-

02

Applying for topic approval

-

-

8

Dr Harshad Pandit

Botany


Cytology, Genetics, Taxonomy, Plant Tissue Culture, Pharmacognosy

02

-

-

-

9

Dr  S Cheema

Botany

Plant Physiology and Plant Cytogenetic

-

01

-

-

10

Dr Gopa Sarma


Botany

Molecular Biology

-

-

-

-

11

Dr  Ajit Kumar

1.MSc-Research-Chemistry

2. Ph D- Bioanalytical Science


NFB

Analytical Chemistry & Standardization of herbal medicines

-

03

Bioanalytical Science

02

02

Chemistry

12

Dr Chandra Maurya

Chemistry


Inorganic chemistry, Synthesis of  Nanoparticles

-

02

     02         applied for topic approval

01

01

13

Dr Meeta Rakesh

Chemistry


Coordination Chemistry, Catalyst and Environmental Chemistry

-

04

02

-

14

Dr Sudhir Lingayat

Chemistry


Cordination  Chemistry, Solvent Extraction

-

01

in

process

-

01

15

Dr Ajitha Rani

Chemistry


Bio Analytical Chemistry, Herbal medicines


-

-

01

01

16

Dr A. Desai

Chemistry


Coordination Chemistry, Quantum Chemistry

02

-

-

-

17

Dr Praful Tekale


Chemistry

Catalyst and Separation Techniques

-

02

02

01

18

Dr Priti Khedkar


Chemistry
MSc Research


-

-

-

-

19

Dr  Ratna Sharma

Hindi

Linguistic,Fiction and Poetry

02

04

-

-

20

Dr Mrigendra Rai

Hindi

Modern Poetry, Poetic drama, Novel

-

03+1
proposal submitted

-

-

21

Dr Vaiayanti Ranade

Microbiology

Food Microbiology, Biofilms

-

02

01

01

22

Dr Aparna Dubash

Microbiology

Microbial enzymes, Probiotics

-

02

02

-

23

Dr Krupa Purandare

Microbiology

Food biochemistry, Probiotics

-

01 (admitted)

-

01

24

Dr Meenal Dukhande

Microbiology

Microbial enzymes, Food Microbiology

-

-

-

01

25

Dr Dinesh Kala


Physics

Electronics

-

-

-

-

26

Dr H Kalsi


Physics

Instrumentation, Electronics 

-

-

-

-

27

Dr Surekha Gupta


Zoology


-

-

-

-

28

Dr Rupinder Kaur


Zoology

Environmental pollution and management, Fisheries

-

-

-

-

29

Dr Manisha Mathur


Zoology

Toxicology, Reproduction, Environment Conservation

-

-

-

-

30

Dr Shubha Mukherjee


English


-

-

-

-

31

Dr Siby Abraham

Computer Science

Artificial Intelligence, Bioinfomatics, Musicology, Data mining.

--

02

MPhil 01

--

32

Dr Rita Bhambi


History


-

-

-

-

33

Dr Ravinder Cheema


History


-

-

-

-

34

Dr S A Ajgaonkar

Uni Dept of Marathi

--

--

--

--

--